Daniel Ex Rel. Daniel v. Hardin County General Hospital
[…] R. Civ. P. 15. Historically, governmental entities have been immune from suit for injury resulting from their activities based on the concept of sovereign immunity. Williams v. Memphis Light, Gas & Water, 773 S.W.2d 522, 523 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1988). The TGTLA, however, now allows suit to be brought against governmental entities within certain limitations. Id. One such limitation is set forth in T.C.A. § 29-20-305(b) which provides that “[t]he action must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises.” Id. It is 4 imperative to note that the TGTLA, at T.C.A. § 29-20-201, provides that when immunity is withdrawn pursuant to the provisions of the TGTLA, “any claim for damages must be brought in strict compliance with the terms of this chapter.”