Daniel Ex Rel. Daniel v. Hardin County General Hospital
[…] Williams, 773 S.W.2d at 523. In this case, the right to sue the hospital was granted to Plaintiff by the TGTLA. However, the TGTLA provided a limited time within which she must exercise that right. Plaintiff failed to comply with the condition precedent and, consequently, has lost the right to bring this action. Approximately two years passed since the death of Flodie Daniel before the hospital was added to this cause of action. We agree with the eastern section that the twelve month period given in T.C.A. § 29-20-305(b) is a condition precedent to Plaintiff’s right of action against the hospital. The legislature was quite clear in stating that “actions must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises” and that “any claim for damages must be brought in strict compliance with the terms of this chapter.” T.C.A. §§ 29-20-201(b), 29-20-305(b).