Smith v. State
[…] significance of the incest taboo is twofold: (1) the restriction forces family members to

go outside their families to find sexual partners, requiring people to pursue relationships

outside family boundaries that help form important economic and political alliances, and

(2) to maintain the stability of the family hierarchy by protecting young family members

from exploitation by older family members in positions of authority and by reducing

competition and jealous friction among family members. Id.




         9
          Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-302 provides:
         (a) A person commits incest who engages in sexual penetration as defined in §
         39-13-5 01, with a p erson, k nowing such p erson to be, withou t regard to
         legitim acy:
                  (1) The person’s natural parent, child, grandparent, grandchild,
                  uncle, aunt, nephew, niece, stepparent, stepchild, adoptive
                  parent, adoptive child; or

                  (2) The person’s brother or sister of the whole or half-blood or by
                  adoption.

         (b) In ces t is a C lass C felo ny.

         10
           Discovered in 1901, the Code of Hamm urabi, a Babylonian king, punished the
incestuo us relation ship betw een m other an d son b y burning o f both pa rties at the s take. See