Ervin Harold WHEELER, Petitioner,
[…] The court concluded that:
"... [I]t is fundamental that except in emergency situations (and this is not one) due process requires that when a State seeks to terminate an interest such as that here involved, it must afford `notice and opportunity for hearing appropriate to the nature of the case' before the termination becomes effective. .. ."
Some distinction can be made between the suspension under the Georgia Financial Responsibility Act and the suspension or revocation under § 322.27, F.S.A.[3] However, we believe that if the issue of prehearings under § 322.27 were revisited in the Florida Supreme Court in light of Bell, a result different than Jones and Thornhill might now obtain.[4]
Subsection (5) of the statute, which relates to habitual offenders, provides in part:
"... Any person whose license is revoked may, by petition to the department, show cause why his license should not be revoked."
Since there is no suggestion that this provision cannot be invoked prior to revocation, we do not believe the subsection is unconstitutional on its face.