Cianbro Corp. v. George H. Dean, Inc.
[…] that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving

party." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986).


                                      - 9 -
B. The law and the conclusions that follow

           To establish a maritime lien on a vessel, the lien

claimant must prove, inter alia, that it provided necessaries to

the vessel "on the order of the owner or a person authorized by the

owner."    46 U.S.C. § 31342(a); Sweet Pea Marine, Ltd. v. APJ

Marine, Inc., 411 F.3d 1242, 1249 (11th Cir. 2005).       Under 46

U.S.C. § 31341, there are certain persons who are presumed to have

authority to procure "necessaries" to a vessel.   These include the

owner, the master, "a person entrusted with the management of the

vessel at the port of supply," or an officer or agent appointed by

the owner or "a charterer" of the vessel.    46 U.S.C. § 31341.

           At the very outset, Dean Steel is faced with the well-

established precept that the requirements for the allowance of a