State v. Rasmussen
[…] State v. Fredrick, 45 Wash. App. 916, 922, 729 P.2d 56 (1986); see also State v. Tuitoelau, 64 Wash. App. 65, 71, 822 P.2d 1222 (1992). Accordingly, Rasmussen should have raised the issue of the factual basis of the evidence in the court below, where the trial court could have corrected any error that might have occurred. We decline to review the issue.

The judgment and sentence of the trial court is affirmed.

FORREST and KENNEDY, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 10.93.070(3) provides:

"In response to a request for assistance pursuant to a mutual law enforcement assistance agreement with the agency of primary territorial jurisdiction or in response to the request of a peace officer with enforcement authority".

[2] RCW 10.93.001(3) provides:

"This chapter shall be liberally construed to effectuate the intent of the legislature to modify current restrictions upon the limited territorial and enforcement authority of general authority peace officers and to effectuate mutual aid among agencies."