State v. Rasmussen
[…] Accordingly, Rasmussen should have raised the issue of the factual basis of the evidence in the court below, where the trial court could have corrected any error that might have occurred. We decline to review the issue.

The judgment and sentence of the trial court is affirmed.

FORREST and KENNEDY, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 10.93.070(3) provides:

"In response to a request for assistance pursuant to a mutual law enforcement assistance agreement with the agency of primary territorial jurisdiction or in response to the request of a peace officer with enforcement authority".

[2] RCW 10.93.001(3) provides:

"This chapter shall be liberally construed to effectuate the intent of the legislature to modify current restrictions upon the limited territorial and enforcement authority of general authority peace officers and to effectuate mutual aid among agencies."

[3] COURT: Well, it seems to me, as long as this issue is being framed, we ought to have in the file something that deals with consent material.... [C]ertainly the notice of consent with attachment is what this officer has operated on, and we probably ought to make a record of it.