In the Matter of DENISE HIEBERT.
[…] On November 25, 1980, a new petition for permanent deprivation of parental rights was filed. Ten days later, as to this permanent deprivation action, petitioners filed an affidavit of prejudice against the judge who had heard and made the orders finding the dependency of Denise and placing her under care. The judge denied the affidavit of prejudice and thus refused to disqualify himself. It is from this denial the petitioner seeks review.
Under RCW 4.12.040, .050, "No judge ... shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established ... said judge is prejudiced ..." (Italics ours.) An affidavit of prejudice filed pursuant to statute conclusively *907 establishes such prejudice.