HARRY A. SNYDER et al., Plaintiffs and Relators,
[…] After argument on the motion, the trial court orally ruled that it would grant the dismissal. Plaintiffs then procured a writ of mandate from this court, commanding the respondent judge to show cause why this court should not issue its mandate requiring the King county court to retain jurisdiction of the action.
RCW 4.12.010 provides:
"Actions for the following causes shall be commenced in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated:
"(1) For the recovery of, for the possession of, for the partition of, for the foreclosure of a mortgage on, or for the determination of all questions affecting the title or for any injuries to real property;
"(2) All questions involving the rights to the possession or title to any specific article of personal property; in which last mentioned class of cases damages may also be awarded for the detention and for injury to such personal property."