Harper & Associates v. Printers, Inc.
[…] The first test for excuse under this Article in terms of basic assumption is a familiar one. The additional test of commercial impracticability (as contrasted with "impossibility," "frustration of performance" or "frustration of the venture") has been adopted in order to call attention to the commercial character of the criterion chosen by this Article.

To Printers' benefit, the trial court applied the broader theory of impracticability, but correctly recognized that the defense was unavailable to Printers on these facts. RCW 62A.2-615(a) provides in full:

Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.

Official Comment 8 to RCW 62A.2-615 notes the limits of the excusable exceptions to performance: