Harper & Associates v. Printers, Inc.
[…] Printers next claims that Harper failed to promptly reject the posters when they were delivered, therefore accepting them. Harper did not reject the posters in writing within 3 days as required by the writing on the back of the delivery slip. Nonetheless, the trial court was correct in ruling that Harper timely revoked acceptance. RCW 62A.2-608 states:

(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
(a) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by *422 their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.

[2] Although the boilerplate on the back of the delivery slip is in favor of Printers, there is no indication it was ever part of the agreement of the parties.