J. Earl ALEXANDER, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Makofsky v. Department of Highways, 205 La. 1029, 18 So.2d 605 (1944). Mullin v. Skains, 205 So.2d 207 (La.App. 2d Cir. 1967).
Decree
The judgment appealed from is amended to reduce the amount the Department must pay to retain title to $8,467.60, together with legal interest from date of judicial demand until paid, subject to a credit of $1,118 previously paid. The judgment is further amended to limit the court costs for which the Department is cast to stenographers' costs. As amended, the judgment is affirmed.
Amended, and as amended, affirmed.
NOTES
[1] LSA-R.S. 13:4521 provides:
"Except as hereinafter provided, neither the state, nor any parish, municipality, or other political subdivision, public board or commission shall be required to pay court costs in any judicial proceeding instituted or prosecuted by or against the state or any such parish, municipality or other political subdivision, board or commission, in any court of this state or any municipality of this state, including particularly, but not exclusively, those courts in the Parish of Orleans and the City of New Orleans. This Section shall have no application to stenographers' costs for taking testimony."