Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Board v. Welch
[…] The Board does not contend and there is no evidence, that Welch personally knew of or participated in the sale in any way.

Welch was charged and the Board found she had violated 37 Ohio St. 1961, §§ 537(a) (2), 538(g) of the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act, and Article 1, #19, of the Rules and Regulations of the Board.

Section 537(a) (2) provides under "Enumerated prohibited acts" that "No person shall: * * * Sell, deliver or knowingly furnish alcoholic beverages to an intoxicated person. * * *"

Section 538(g) provides under "Penalties" that "Any person who shall knowingly sell, furnish or give alcoholic beverage to an * * * intoxicated person shall be guilty of a felony, and shall be" fined not to exceed $1000, or imprisoned not to exceed one year, or both fined and imprisoned.