THE CITY OF SPOKANE, Petitioner,
[…] Department of Licensing, 112 Wash. 2d 890, 900, 774 P.2d 1187 (1989) (quoting Nowell v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 83 Wash. 2d 121, 124, 516 P.2d 205 (1973)), Kruger's refusal to take the Breathalyzer test may be used in revocation proceedings under RCW 46.20.308(6), despite its inadmissibility at his criminal trial. Cf. Brewer v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 23 Wash. App. 412, 415, 595 P.2d 949 (1979) (statements inadmissible in criminal trial because they were made in the absence of Miranda warnings may be used in revocation proceedings).
[9] RCW 46.61.502 provides, in part:
"A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor ... if the person drives a vehicle within this state while:
"(1) The person has 0.10 grams or more of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath ...".
[10] This rule is now CrRLJ 3.1(c)(2). See also CrR 3.1(c)(2).
[11] Spokane v. Kruger, 54 Wash. App. 1048 (1989).
[12] See also Seattle v. Orwick, 113 Wash. 2d 823, 784 P.2d 161 (1989).