THE CITY OF SPOKANE, Petitioner,
[…] Whitman Cy., 105 Wash. 2d 796, 800, 718 P.2d 789 (1986). Thus, the court rule "goes beyond the requirements of the constitution." Heinemann, at 802. Because Kruger's Sixth Amendment right to counsel did not attach until he was formally charged after refusing to take the Breathalyzer test, his constitutional right to counsel is not at issue.
[7] Heater predated JCrR 2.11, which was not adopted until 1973. 82 Wash. 2d 1179 (1973).
[8] In contrast, Kruger's refusal to take the Breathalyzer test is admissible against him under RCW 46.61.517, which provides:
The refusal of a person to submit to a test of the alcoholic content of the person's blood or breath under [the implied consent statute] is admissible into evidence at a subsequent criminal trial.
The words "or breath" were added in a 1987 amendment.