THE CITY OF SPOKANE, Petitioner,
[…] He, thus, was without counsel in deciding ... whether to submit to additional, possibly exculpatory, tests. These potential defenses were forever lost and dismissal is warranted under the Fitzsimmons rationale.[[12]]
(Italics mine.)
I would affirm the Superior Court's dismissal.
SMITH, J., concurs with ANDERSEN, J.
NOTES
[1] The Justice Court Criminal Rules were replaced by the Criminal Rules for Courts of Limited Jurisdiction on September 1, 1987. CrRLJ 3.1 is essentially identical to former JCrR 2.11, which was in effect at the time Kruger was arrested and taken into custody.
[2] RCW 46.20.308 provides, in part:
"(1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent ... to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her breath or blood if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving ... while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.
"(2) ... The officer shall warn the driver that (a) his or her privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he or she refuses to submit to the test, and (b) that his or her refusal to take the test may be used in a criminal trial."