CECILLE DOSS, Individually and as Personal Representative, Appellant,
[…] Rayonier also argues that it has no duty arising out of a violation of the WISHA regulation, because the common law doctrine of negligence per se, based on violation of a statute or regulation, has been abolished in this state by RCW 5.40.050 (Laws of 1986, ch. 305, § 901). We disagree.
[2] RCW 5.40.050 reads:
A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence....[[5]]
The statute eliminates no duty created by statute or regulation; in fact it expressly recognizes such duties. It merely lessens their legal impact.
[3] Existence of a duty is a common law element of negligence.