CECILLE DOSS, Individually and as Personal Representative, Appellant,
[…] Cecille Doss, Swagerty's personal representative, appeals summary judgment dismissing her wrongful death action against Rayonier. The dispositive issue is whether Rayonier owed Swagerty a duty to comply with WISHA regulations. We reverse, holding that it did.
There is no written contract between Rayonier and Del-Hur in the record, but we do know that Rayonier required Del-Hur to comply with "applicable" safety regulations, that both assigned safety supervisors to the job, and that, *127 although he kept close watch on the work, Rayonier's supervisor did not insist on the use of safety nets.
RCW 49.17.060 provides:
Each employer:
(1) Shall furnish to each of his employees a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to his employees ... and
(2) Shall comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under this chapter.
WAC 296-155-230(1)(c), promulgated under RCW 49.17, states:
Safety nets shall be provided wherever workers are permitted to be underneath a work area not otherwise protected from falling objects.