CECILLE DOSS, Individually and as Personal Representative, Appellant,
[…] Weinert v. Bronco Nat'l Co., 58 Wn. App. 692, 696, 795 P.2d 1167 (1990) (owner/developer liable for injuries sustained by employee of construction company hired by siding subcontractor; employee fell from scaffolding erected by his own employer, and no evidence showed that owner/developer had participated in erecting scaffolding).
[3] RCW 49.17.020(3) states:
"The term `employer' means any person, firm, corporation, partnership, business trust, legal representative, or other business entity which engages in any business, industry, profession, or activity in this state and employs one or more employees or who contracts with one or more persons, the essence of which is the personal labor of such person or persons and includes the state, counties, cities, and all municipal corporations, public corporations, political subdivisions of the state, and charitable organizations: Provided, That any person, partnership, or business entity not having employees, and who is covered by the industrial insurance act shall be considered both an employer and an employee." WAC 296-155-012(12) provides the same definition of employer.
[4] Rayonier contends that the safety net regulation does not apply here anyway, because it contemplates that a worker would be underneath an area occupied by other workers. We disagree.