People in Interest of SMS
[…] Section 26-5-102, C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.); Department of Social Services Rule 7.609, 12 Code Colo.Reg. 2509-7 at 27 (1994).

Similarly, child support determined under various provisions of the Children's Code is calculated, in part, after applying the child support guidelines. See §§ 19-6-104(1) & 19-4-116(6), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.); In Interest of D.R.V., 885 P.2d 351 (Colo.App. 1994).

Section 14-10-115(16.5), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.) was enacted in 1992 and provides that:

In cases where the custodial parent receives periodic disability benefits granted by the federal `Old-age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Act' on behalf of dependent children due to the disability of the noncustodial parent or receives employer-paid retirement benefits from the federal government on behalf of dependent children due to the retirement of the noncustodial parent, the noncustodial parent's share of the total child support obligation as determined pursuant to subsection (14) of this section shall be reduced in an amount equal to the amount of such benefits. (emphasis added)

The Department argues that, under § 14-10-115(16.5), social security benefits are set off only against the child support obligation of a parent from whom the benefits are derived.