LaRose v. King County
[…] If the commissioners find that such plan does not conform to the standards as provided in chapters 3.30 through 3.74 RCW, they may modify, revise or amend the plan and adopt such amended or revised plan as the county's justice court districting plan. The plan decided upon shall be adopted by the county commissioners not later than six months after the classification of the county as class A or the adoption of the elective resolution."

[2] RCW 3.38.040 provides in part:

"The districting committee may meet for the purpose of amending the districting plan at any time on call of the county commissioners, the chairman of the committee or a majority of its members. Amendments to the plan shall be submitted to the county commissioners not later than March 15th of each year for adoption by the commissioners following the same procedure as with the original districting plan. Amendments shall be adopted not later than May 1st following submission by the districting committee." (Italics ours.)

[3] The Justice Court Districting Committee is composed of the following:

"(1) The judge of the superior court, or, if there be more than one such judge, then one of the judges selected by that court;

"(2) The prosecuting attorney, or a deputy selected by him;