LaRose v. King County
[…] Hundley v. Goodwyn, 83 W. Va. 255, 98 S.E. 577 (1919).

[4] The failure to publish notice of ordinance No. 3671 was cured by the adoption of ordinance No. 3714. It is universally recognized that "Any defect in the publication of an ordinance is cured by its reenactment and republication." 5 E. McQuillin, The Law of Municipal Corporations § 16.93, at 299 (1969 rev. ed.).

*815 For the reasons given, the trial court is reversed.

PETRIE and SOULE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 3.38.010 establishes a justice court committee "in each county of the state."

RCW 3.38.030 provides:

"Upon receipt of the justice court districting plan, the county commissioners shall hold a public hearing, pursuant to the provisions of RCW 36.32.120(7), as now or hereafter amended. At the hearing, anyone interested in the plan may attend and be heard as to the convenience which will be afforded to the public by the plan, and as to any other matters pertaining thereto. If the commissioners find that the plan proposed by the districting committee conforms to the standards set forth in chapters 3.30 through 3.74 RCW and is conducive to the best interests and welfare of the county, as a whole it may adopt such plan. If the commissioners find that such plan does not conform to the standards as provided in chapters 3.30 through 3.74 RCW, they may modify, revise or amend the plan and adopt such amended or revised plan as the county's justice court districting plan. The plan decided upon shall be adopted by the county commissioners not later than six months after the classification of the county as class A or the adoption of the elective resolution."

[2] RCW 3.38.040 provides in part:

"The districting committee may meet for the purpose of amending the districting plan at any time on call of the county commissioners, the chairman of the committee or a majority of its members.