STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] State v. McLean, 255 Or. 464, 468 P.2d 521 (1970), and State v. Van Hooser, 266 Or. 19, 511 P.2d 359 (1973), tell us that the basic requirement for affirmance despite error is that the error committed was very unlikely to have changed the result of the trial. That is the situation here.
Reckless murder is defined by ORS 163.115(1)(b) as criminal homicide "* * * committed recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life * * *."
The lesser offense of manslaughter is defined by ORS 163.125(1)(a) as criminal homicide "* * * committed recklessly * * *."
Recklessly is defined by ORS 161.085(9) as meaning "* * * that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur * * *."
Criminally negligent homicide, ORS 163.145,[4] involves situations in which the actor is not aware of the risk of death. ORS 161.085(10) defines "criminally negligent" as meaning "* * * that a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur * * *."
Thus the distinction between murder and manslaughter is only in the degree of awareness that death is a likely result which exists in the actor's mind at the time of the act.