KAREN SKOLD, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] The defendants had originally rented their units according to a quota: 75 percent white, 20 percent Hispanic, and 5 percent black; and special preferential treatment was accorded to whites. The consent decree proscribed the use of quotas, but provided for interim "adjustment periods" until the percentage of white to nonwhite tenants reached a certain level. The main issue involving relief was the appropriateness of a permanent injunction, not the use of "adjustment periods." Williamsburg is thus quite dissimilar factually from the case before us.
[10] RCW 49.60.240 provides:
"If the finding is made [by the Commission staff] that there is reasonable cause for believing that an unfair practice has been or is being committed, the board's [Commission's] staff shall immediately endeavor to eliminate the unfair practice by conference, conciliation and persuasion."
[11] This highlights the necessity of paragraph 7's record-keeping requirement.
[12] There was evidence before the tribunal that after the filing of the complaints in this case, the Skolds installed a viewer in Mrs. Goble's apartment door for her personal safety.