State v. Nellsch
[…] If the death penalty is not imposed, then only a life sentence — which may be either fixed or indeterminate — shall be imposed. 107 Idaho at 509, 690 P.2d at 1341. Likewise, here, the first degree kidnapping statute, I.C. § 18-4504, provides that "[e]very person guilty of kidnapping in the first degree shall suffer death or be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life... ." Thus, Nellsch's sentence of twenty-five years does not meet the mandatory life imprisonment penalty prescribed by the kidnapping statute. State v. Wilson, supra; State v. Merrifield, supra.