State v. Nellsch
[…] Pierce, 107 Idaho 96, 685 P.2d 837 (Ct.App. 1984). However, if the illegality cannot be remedied by modification of the sentence on appeal we have no choice but to vacate that sentence and remand the case for further proceedings. State v. Merrifield, supra. With those standards in mind, we will examine why Nellsch's sentence for kidnapping was illegal and why the sentence cannot be modified on appeal.

In State v. Wilson, 107 Idaho 506, 690 P.2d 1338 (1984), our Supreme Court addressed the imposition of a sentence for a specified term of years under the first degree murder statute, I.C. § 18-4004. Because that statute provided that "every person guilty of murder of the first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life," the Court held that a sentence for a term of years was not allowed.