Port of Edmonds v. Public Employment Relations Commission
[…] When marine employees received this right, they were given that right in the marine employees-public employees statute, RCW 47.64. RCW 41.56 was not revised to reflect the fact that marine employees were subject to its provisions. This indicates the Legislature considered the marine employee statute an exception to RCW 41.56, e.g., a statute setting forth labor laws independent of RCW 41.56.

This conclusion is supported, moreover, by the history of RCW 53.18 after this action was commenced. The 1983 Legislature in Substitute House Bill 434, now codified at RCW 53.18, provided that "[p]ort districts and their employees shall be covered by the provisions of chapter 41.56 RCW except as provided otherwise in this chapter." RCW 53.18.015. Thus, when the Legislature eventually gave port employees the right to bargain collectively, it did so by modifying RCW 53.18. It did not do so by merely deleting the port district "exception" in RCW 41.56. This implies the Legislature did not intend RCW 41.56 to be applied to