Vincent v. Santa Cruz
[…] The parties' purchase agreement set forth the terms of the sale and in bold print stated: "WHEN PROPERLY COMPLETED THIS IS A BINDING CONTRACT. IF NOT FULLY UNDERSTOOD, SEEK COMPETENT COUNSEL." The record reflects the purchase agreement was properly signed and executed by the parties.

After the parties executed the purchase agreement, appellants prepared escrow instructions which included the following provision: "39. Buyer to comply with NRS 278.50 [sic] as required by the County of Clark."[2]

Failure to comply with the requirements embodied in NRS 278.461 gives rise to the application of NRS 278.590, which states in pertinent part:

1. It is unlawful for any person to contract to sell, to sell or to transfer any subdivision or any part thereof, or land divided pursuant to a parcel map or map of division into large parcels, until the required map thereof, in full compliance with the appropriate provisions of NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, and any local ordinance, has been recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which any portion of the subdivision or land divided is located.

Approximately four months after respondents purchased the property and initiated plans to build a home, problems arose relating to statutory subdivision requirements.