THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Here, the defendant was absent from Washington from 1972 until 1976. During that time, his probationary term was tolled.
Defendant's argument that these theories do not discourage administrative inertia in dealing with probationers is without merit. Here, the defendant caused the delay by fleeing to California. Therefore, based on the rationale of either Myers or Frazier, the court's jurisdiction over the defendant continued after the original expiration date of his probation.
Affirmed.
McINTURFF and ROE, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9.95.240 provides:
"Every defendant who has fulfilled the conditions of his probation for the entire period thereof, ... may at any time prior to the expiration of the maximum period of punishment for the offense for which he has been convicted be permitted in the discretion of the court to withdraw his plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty, or if he has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court may in its discretion set aside the verdict of guilty; and in either case, the court may thereupon dismiss the information or indictment against such defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted."