STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] Gen., and W. Michael Gillette, Sol. Gen., Salem.
Before SCHWAB, C.J., and THORNTON and TANZER, JJ.
SCHWAB, Chief Judge.
Defendant appeals from her conviction of the sale of an unregistered security, ORS 59.055, and contends that the sentence imposed by the court a suspended five-year prison term and a fine of $5,000 exceeded the maximum permissible by statute. Defendant contends that as a conviction under ORS 59.055 does not require proof of a culpable mental state, under ORS 161.105(2), she may be sentenced only for a violation which is punishable by a maximum fine of $250. ORS 161.635(3).
As part of its revision of the criminal code in 1971, the legislature enacted ORS 161.095(2), which provides:
"Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state."[1]
ORS 161.105, also enacted in 1971, provides:
"(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
"(a) The offense constitutes a violation, unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense; or