STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] Defendant contends that as a conviction under ORS 59.055 does not require proof of a culpable mental state, under ORS 161.105(2), she may be sentenced only for a violation which is punishable by a maximum fine of $250. ORS 161.635(3).
As part of its revision of the criminal code in 1971, the legislature enacted ORS 161.095(2), which provides:
"Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state."[1]
ORS 161.105, also enacted in 1971, provides:
"(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
"(a) The offense constitutes a violation, unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense; or
"(b) An offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof.