STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] U.S. Fidelity & Guar., 275 Or. 183, 188, 550 P.2d 422, 424 (1976):
"Whatever the legislative history of an act may indicate, it is for the legislature to translate its intent into operational language. This court cannot correct clear and unambiguous language for the legislature so as to better serve what the court feels was, or should have been, the legislature's intent * * *."
See also Blalock v. City of Portland et al., 206 Or. 74, 291 P.2d 218 (1955); State v. Forrester, 29 Or. App. 409, 564 P.2d 289 (1977). Here ORS 161.105(2) specifically states that "Notwithstanding any other existing law * * * an offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code that requires no culpable mental state constitutes a violation." (Emphasis supplied.)