State v. Guthrie
[…] See, e.g., State v. Buttrey, 293 Or 575, 651 P2d 1075 (1982). Accordingly, we hold that a culpable mental state is not an element of the offense.

Affirmed.

Defendant also contends that ORS 767.105 violates his rights under Article I, sections 1,11,16 and 20, of the Oregon Constitution and the Fifth, Sixth, Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. We have considered defendant’s argument and conclude that the statute is not unconstitutional.

ORS 136.445 provides:

“In any criminal action the defendant may, after close of the state’s evidence or of all the evidence, move the court for a judgment of acquittal. The court shall grant the motion if the evidence introduced theretofore is such as would not support a verdict against the defendant. The acquittal shall be a bar to another prosecution for the same offense.”