State v. Guthrie
[…] We conclude, however, that a culpable mental state is not an element of the offense.

Whether a culpable mental state is an element of an offense is governed by the Oregon Criminal Code. ORS 161.035(2). ORS 161.095(2) provides:

“Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”

ORS 161.105 provides:

“(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
“(a) The offense constitutes a violation, unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense; or
“(b) An offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof.”

Therefore, proof of a culpable mental state is not required if the offense constitutes a violation, unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition, or, if it is defined outside of the Oregon Criminal Code, the definition clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with a culpable mental state. See State v. Cho, 297 Or 195, 681 P2d 1152 (1984).

ORS 161.105(2) provides:

“Notwithstanding any other existing law, and unless a statute enacted after January 1, 1972, otherwise provides, an offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code that requires no culpable mental state constitutes a violation.”

ORS 767.105 is outside the Oregon Criminal Code and does not expressly require a culpable mental state. However, ORS *168153.500(10), which was enacted after 1972, provides that any traffic offense punishable by a jail sentence constitutes a traffic crime.