State v. Guthrie
[…] Each operation of a motor vehicle in violation of this section is a separate violation, whether the prohibited operations occur within the same day or different days or relate to the same motor vehicle or different motor vehicles.”

Although the statute specifies no requisite mental state, the case was tried under the assumption that a culpable mental state is an element of the offense. We conclude, however, that a culpable mental state is not an element of the offense.

Whether a culpable mental state is an element of an offense is governed by the Oregon Criminal Code. ORS 161.035(2). ORS 161.095(2) provides:

“Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”

ORS 161.105 provides:

“(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
“(a) The offense constitutes a violation, unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense; or