Fezzey v. Dodge
[…] Green v. Cowlitz Cy. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 19 Wash. App. 210, 217, 577 P.2d 141 (1978). Implicit in the statutory scheme is the legislative intent to circumscribe the county sheriff's previously unbridled discretion in personnel matters. Green, at 213.

The statute divides authority between the Commission and the Sheriff's Department. The Commission's various *251 duties are set out in RCW 41.14.060. The statute as it existed in 1978 when Fezzey's application was being processed required the Commission to certify to the sheriff but one name, that of the highest ranked examinee.[1] Former RCW 41.14.060(7) (amended 1979) provided in part:

It shall be the duty of the civil service commission:
...
(7) To certify to the appointing authority, when a vacant position is to be filled, on written request, the name of the person highest on the eligible list for the class.

The Sheriff's Department has duties under the statute complementary to those of the Commission. The sheriff's hiring duties during the pertinent period of May 1978 to March 1979 were outlined in RCW 41.14.130 (amended 1979):[2]

Whenever a position in the classified service becomes vacant, the appointing power, if it desires to fill the vacancy, shall requisition the commission for the name and address of a person eligible for appointment thereto. The commission shall certify the name of the person highest on the eligible list for the class to which the vacant position has been allocated, who is willing to accept employment. If there is no appropriate eligible list for the class, the commission shall certify the name of the person standing highest on the list held appropriate for such class.