In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of KENNETH L. TRAMBITAS and RICHARD D. BLAKESLEY, Petitioners.
[…] As to the State's argument that pretrial detention does not constitute "punishment", we reiterate what was stated in In re Erickson, 24 Wash. App. 808, 810, 604 P.2d 513 (1979) that "the juvenile disposition order did constitute `punishment for crime'". The restrictions on a person's liberties suffered by pretrial detention is no less "punishment" than that imposed by the disposition order. Reanier, at 351.
We also find that the failure to credit pretrial detention against the maximum sentence violates the juvenile's rights to equal protection, secured through the United States Constitution.
RCW 13.40.160(5) provides:
Whenever a juvenile offender is entitled to credit for time spent in detention prior to a dispositional order, the dispositional order shall specifically state the number of days of credit for time served.
Thus, the juvenile statutory scheme contemplates that *334 credit will be given to some juveniles. Petitioners assert that an impermissible classification occurs if some juveniles and not others receive credit.