THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] See RCW 9A.16.090. Further, the defendant must have presented substantial evidence of (1) the fact of drinking; and (2) the effect of his drinking upon his mental processes, specifically his ability to acquire the requisite mental state. State v. King, 24 Wash. App. 495, 601 P.2d 982 (1979); State v. Thompson, 17 Wash. App. 639, 564 P.2d 820 (1977); State v. Zamora, 6 Wash. App. 130, 491 P.2d 1342 (1971). But see State v. Jones, 95 Wash. 2d 616, 628 P.2d 472 (1981).
[2, 3] We are convinced that a particular mental state is a necessary element of the offense. Although the section of RCW 9A.56.070 (under which defendant was convicted) contains no express requirement that the accused know at the time of the taking that he does not have permission to do so, this knowledge element has been held to be implicit in the phrase "`without the permission of the owner or person entitled to possession thereof.'" State v. Robinson, 78 Wash. 2d 479, 482, 475 P.2d 560 (1970); State v. Wait, 9 Wash. App. 136, 509 P.2d 372, 65 A.L.R. 3d 578 (1973); State v. Bailey, 4 Wash. App. 450, 481 P.2d 565 (1971).