View Ridge Park Associates v. Mountlake Terrace
[…] Because the recreational facility ordinance facially requires a monetary expenditure calculated based upon a percentage of the cost of constructing the dwelling units, we believe the ordinance indirectly imposes a fee or charge. The ordinance at issue in this case therefore is distinct from the ordinances at issue in Southwick, which the court concluded were not fees or charges under RCW 82.02.020. See Southwick, at 891-93. Therefore, the ordinance is invalid unless it satisfies one of the exceptions set forth in RCW 82.02.020.

[5] The City claims, and we agree, that its ordinance falls under the "direct impact" exception: i.e., that the payment in lieu of a facility is a "payment ... to mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development, subdivision, or plat".

The question becomes whether the payment has to be a voluntary payment in lieu of a required mitigation or can be extracted as a condition of rezone approval.