View Ridge Park Associates v. Mountlake Terrace
[…] Hillcrest and View Ridge assert that the trial court erred in reversing on reconsideration their award of attorney's fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988, RCW 64.40.020 and RCW 8.25.075. The trial court reversed the attorney's fee award based on modifications to its judgment regarding the recreational facility ordinance, and apparently did not intend to reverse the award as it pertained to appellants' recovery of the payments for sidewalk construction.

RCW 64.40.020 provides in relevant part:

(1) Owners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit have an action for damages to obtain relief *603 from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority, or relief from a failure to act within time limits established by law: PROVIDED, That the action is unlawful or in excess of lawful authority only if the final decision of the agency was made with knowledge of its unlawfulness or that it was in excess of lawful authority, or it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful or in excess of lawful authority.
(2) The prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to this chapter may be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees.

In Ivy Club Investors Ltd. Partnership v. Kennewick, 40 Wash.