View Ridge Park Associates v. Mountlake Terrace
[…] See Tekoa Constr., Inc. v. Seattle, 56 Wash. App. 28, 34, 781 P.2d 1324 (1989), review denied, 114 Wash. 2d 1005 (1990); Duckworth v. Bonney Lk., 91 Wash. 2d 19, 34, 586 P.2d 860 (1978) (municipal zoning ordinances will be upheld as valid exercises of police power if they promote the public health, safety, or welfare, and bear a reasonable and substantial relation to accomplishing the purpose pursued). If the condition imposed on residential development is a tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, then it is invalid unless it falls under one of the exceptions specified in RCW 82.02.020. The exceptions in effect when the City approved the developments at issue were: (1) "dedications of land or easements pursuant to RCW 58.17.110 within the proposed development or plat which [the municipality] can demonstrate are reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat to which the dedication of land or easement is to apply"; (2) voluntary agreements allowing "payment in lieu of a dedication of land" which the municipal corporation can establish are "reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat"; and (3) voluntary agreements allowing "payment ... to mitigate a direct impact that has