Yacobellis v. City of Bellingham
[…] Hoppe, supra at 133; Columbian Pub'g Co. v. Vancouver, 36 Wash. App. 25, 31-32, 671 P.2d 280 (1983); Moser v. Kanekoa, 49 Wash. App. 529, 531-32, 744 P.2d 364 (1987).

The completed questionnaires in this case do not contain opinions or policy recommendations. Rather, they contain only factual data. The completed questionnaires are not within the deliberative process exemption.

MONETARY REWARD

Yacobellis contends that he is entitled to costs, attorney fees and an amount not to exceed $25 per day for each day that he was denied the right to inspect the documents.

*716 RCW 42.17.340(3) provides:

Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.

We reverse and remand to the trial court to (1) set the amount of costs and attorney fees at trial and upon appeal and (2) determine whether a statutory award is merited and, if so, the amount thereof.

COLEMAN, C.J., and WEBSTER, J., concur.

Review denied at 114 Wash. 2d 1002 (1990).

NOTES