Yacobellis v. City of Bellingham
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that they are public records within the meaning of RCW 42.17.020.

STATUTORY EXEMPTION

Former RCW 42.17.310(1) lists 23 types of personal and other records which are exempt from disclosure. The exemptions are inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted. "No exemption may be construed to permit the nondisclosure of statistical information not descriptive of any readily identifiable person or persons." RCW 42.17.310(2). If the agency refuses, in whole or part, inspection of any public record, it "shall include a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record (or part) and *715 a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the record withheld." RCW 42.17.310(4).

[5] The City does not rely on any statutory exemption and argues that the issue of exemption is not relevant to this appeal. Because we have determined that the documents are public records, we will consider whether there is an applicable exemption.