State v. Brown
[…] See, e.g., Dunner v. McLaughlin, 100 Wash. 2d 832, 838, 676 P.2d 444 (1984); In re Cross, 99 Wash. 2d 373, 377, 662 P.2d 828 (1983). In its brief, the State contended that the issue is not one of substantial public interest, and the appeal should therefore be dismissed. At oral argument, however, the State represented that the issue is raised approximately once a week and joined in requesting that this court reach the merits. Based on counsel's representations that the question recurs frequently and because there are no appellate decisions directly on point, we address the issue.

RCW 13.40.180 provides:

Where a disposition is imposed on a youth for two or more offenses, the terms shall run consecutively, subject to the following limitations:
(1) Where the offenses were committed through a single act or omission, omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was an element of the other, the aggregate of all the terms shall not exceed one hundred fifty percent of the term imposed for the most serious offense;
(2) The aggregate of all consecutive terms shall not exceed three hundred percent of the term imposed for the most serious offense; and
(3) The aggregate of all consecutive terms of community supervision shall not exceed two years in length, or require payment of more than two hundred dollars in *733 fines or the performance of more than two hundred hours of community service.

Brown argues that the "disposition" referred to in RCW 13.40.180 encompassed all five counts which were set for sentencing at the disposition hearing. The State argues that the "disposition" referred to by the statute refers to each information, not to each disposition hearing.