PATTI BAILEY, Petitioner,
[…] Nevertheless, *265 Officer Riddle ordered Harvey Medley to leave the area and personally observed him enter his truck "behind the wheel".
Clerk's Papers, at 22-23.
Relying on these facts, Bailey further alleged that the officer was negligent "in failing to prevent Harvey Medley from driving his vehicle while obviously impaired by intoxication." Clerk's Papers, at 23.
Municipalities in this state are no longer broadly protected by the shield of sovereign immunity. In 1967, by adopting RCW 4.96.010, the Legislature decreed that municipal corporations "shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their officers ... to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation ..." This statute, however, does not render the State liable for all official misconduct. At some point, tort liability ends and governing begins. See King v. Seattle, 84 Wash. 2d 239, 243, 525 P.2d 228 (1974); Evangelical United Brethren Church v.