Seattle Fire Fighters Union, Local No. 27 v. Hollister
[…] Rosier, at 614. Moreover, the 1987 amendments to the public disclosure act prohibit agencies from inquiring into the purpose for the request except as necessary to determine if exemptions apply, and they reaffirm the Legislature's intent that the Hearst test apply. Laws of 1987, ch. 403.

[3] While we recognize the fact difference between these cases and the instant case, the basis for assigning the burden of proof rests on the same principle. In all three cases, the requesting party sought judicial review of agency refusal to release records. Thus, the Hearst court applied RCW 42.17.340(1) which provides that "[t]he burden of proof shall be on the agency to establish that refusal to permit public inspection and copying is required." See Hearst, at 130. In this case, the party seeking exemption from disclosure is not the agency but the party seeking judicial review. Therefore, RCW 42.17.340(1) does not apply.