Seattle Fire Fighters Union, Local No. 27 v. Hollister
[…] Cf. Venegas v. United Farm Workers, 15 Wash. App. 858, 863 n. 12, 552 P.2d 210 (1976) (defendant did not move to increase bond; therefore, recovery was limited by bond amount); White v. Wilhelm, 34 Wash. App. 763, 774-75, 665 P.2d 407, review denied, 100 Wash. 2d 1025 (1983) (attorney fees awarded though plaintiffs failed to post bond).

Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

RINGOLD, A.C.J., and WILLIAMS, J., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court September 1, 1987.

NOTES

[1] RCW 42.17.340(2) provides:

"Judicial review of all agency actions taken or challenged under RCW 42.17.250 through 42.17.320 shall be de novo. Courts shall take into account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others. Courts may examine any record in camera in any proceeding brought under this section."

[2] At oral argument, respondents cited In re Rosier, 105 Wash. 2d 606, 717 P.2d 1353 (1986) as authority for the agency to consider the purpose for which the information was sought and argued that the court should require them to do so.