STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] Defendant also assigns as error the trial court's refusal to give his requested instruction with respect to his Petersen defense. Because the requested instruction was not an accurate statement of law, it was not error to refuse it. State v. Brazeal, 247 Or. 611, 431 P.2d 840 (1967).
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] ORS 163.145 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person.
"(2) Criminally negligent homicide is a Class C felony."
ORS 161.085(10) defines criminal negligence as follows:
"`Criminal negligence' or `criminally negligent,' when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."
[2] ORS 487.545 provides: