STEVEN A. KEYES, Respondent,
[…] As a general rule, we would agree.
[8] As Keyes points out, the term "actual damages" includes damages for mental distress, embarrassment, and inconvenience, as employed in the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n, 1681o; Rasor v. Retail Credit Co., 87 Wash. 2d 516, 554 P.2d 1041 (1976), and in Washington's Law Against Discrimination, RCW 49.60.030(2); Ellingson v. Spokane Mortgage Co., 19 Wash. App. 48, 573 P.2d 389 (1978). Our review of the statutory language persuades us, however, that a less restricted analysis is necessary.
RCW 19.86.090 provides:
Any person who is injured in his business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020, 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or 19.86.060 ... may bring a civil action in the superior court ... to recover the actual damages sustained by him, ...
(Italics ours.) The italicized language is not found in the damages provisions of either the Fair Credit Reporting Act or Washington's Law Against Discrimination.
Thus, a plaintiff must suffer injury to his "business or property" in order to recover under the Consumer Protection Act.