City of Kent v. Jenkins
[…] Jenkins was granted a deferred prosecution under former RCW 46.61.515 (1985) and RCW 10.05.120. In 1995, he successfully completed the deferred prosecution and the charge was dismissed.

In 1996, Jenkins was again arrested for DUI and was convicted. RCW 46.61.5055(2), effective September 1, 1995, provides that a person who is convicted of DUI and who has a prior offense within the last five years has a significantly higher minimum punishment than a person who has no prior offenses. Under RCW 46.61.5055(8)(a)(vi),[1] also effective September 1, 1995, "prior offenses" are defined as either convictions under the DUI statutes or deferred prosecutions "under chapter 10.05 RCW granted in a prosecution for a violation of RCW 46.61.502, 46.61.504, or an equivalent local ordinance." The trial court counted the deferred prosecution as a "prior offense" and accordingly subjected Jenkins to the enhanced minimum punishment imposed by the new statute.

Division Three of this court, in City of Richland v.