Moore v. State, Department of Natural Resources
[…] See Jackson v. Nangle, 677 P.2d 242, 250 n. 10 (Alaska 1984) (citations omitted).

[6] See Handley v. State, Dep't Of Revenue, 838 P.2d 1231, 1233 (Alaska 1992).

[7] See Peninsula Marketing Ass'n v. State, 817 P.2d 917, 922 (Alaska 1991) (citing State, Dep't Of Revenue v. Alaska Pulp America, Inc., 674 P.2d 268, 274 (Alaska 1983)).

[8] Guin v. Ha, 591 P.2d 1281, 1284 n. 6 (Alaska 1979).

[9] See AS 38.05.195.

[10] See 11 AAC 86.200-215 (1996). In addition, there are annual rent and labor requirements. See AS 38.05.210-211; see also 11 AAC 86.215-221 (1999).

[11] See AS 38.05.275, which provides in part:

(a) Mining locations made on state land, including shoreland, tideland or submerged land, or state selected land ... acquire for the locator mining rights ... subject to existing claims and to any denial of or restriction in the tentative approval of state selection or patent of the land to the state.