THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Petitioner,
[…] On June 11, 1992, the jury found him "guilty" *180 of the offense of vehicular homicide as charged in the information.[44] He was sentenced on July 24, 1992, to 41 months with credit of 112 days for time served and a fine of $20,000.[45] On May 26, 1994, the Court of Appeals, Division Three, reversed Appellant Salas' conviction and remanded for a new trial.[46] On December 7, 1994, this court granted the State's petition for review.
DISCUSSION
Appellant Salas was charged with one count of vehicular homicide, RCW 46.61.520. RCW 46.61.520 provides:
(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:
(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or
(b) In a reckless manner; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others.
(2) Vehicular homicide is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(Italics ours.)
The jury found Appellant Salas "guilty" of vehicular homicide as charged in the information.