THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] In simplest terms Bonilla voluntarily sought out the police, confessed and was convicted. On the facts presented, the law compels us to affirm.
PEARSON, C.J., and SOULE, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied September 7, 1979.
NOTES
[1] Former RCW 9.73.090(1) provided:
"The provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall not apply to police and fire personnel in the following instances:
"(1) Recording incoming telephone calls to police and fire stations for the purpose and only for the purpose of verifying the accuracy of reception of emergency calls."
[2] RCW 9.73.030(2), added in 1977, provides in part:
"(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, wire communications or conversations (a) of an emergency nature, such as the reporting of a fire, crime, or other disaster, ... may be recorded with the consent of one party to the conversation."
In a similar vein, RCW 9.73.090, as amended in 1977, provides in part:
"(1) The provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall not apply to police and fire personnel in the following instances:
"(a) Recording incoming telephone calls to police and fire stations;
"...