THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Instead, he objects only to the incriminating testimony by the police officers who overheard his original confession on the police station extension telephone. He argues that the use of the extension line violated his privacy under the state wiretapping laws, RCW 9.73, and article 1, section 7 of the state constitution.
We fail to see how the wiretapping law prohibits the police officers' use of the extension telephone in this case. The relevant wiretapping statute, RCW 9.73.030, provides in part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, record or divulge any:
(1) Private communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device between two or more individuals between points within or without the state by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record and/or transmit said communication regardless how such device is powered or actuated, without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication;
(Italics ours.) Information gained in violation of RCW 9.73.030 generally is inadmissible as evidence in court. RCW 9.73.050.
There was no violation of RCW 9.73.030(1) in this case because police did not "[1] intercept, record or divulge any ... [2] private communication ... [3] by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record and/or transmit said communication."
[1] First, there was no "interception" of Bonilla's telephone conversation for purposes of the statute because *872 police overheard the conversation on an extension telephone with the consent of the police dispatcher.