State v. Davis
[…] In two recent decisions, this court addressed the sufficiency of a robbery charge, which included all of the statutory elements of the crime, but did not allege the common law element of intent to deprive the victim of the victim's property. Strong; Sly. In both decisions, the court held that the facts reciting the statutory language supported the element of intent and apprised the defendant with reasonable certainty of the crime charged. Strong, at 719; Sly, at 747.

[4] In the instant case, Davis was charged under RCW 9A.36.041, which states:

*820 (1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another.
(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a gross misdemeanor.

The information charged that "the defendant Darvil Davis ... did assault Darlynn Ferguson ... [c]ontrary to RCW 9A.36.041." The information thus included all of the statutory elements of fourth degree assault.