THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Reversed; charges dismissed.
McINTURFF, C.J., and GREEN, J., concur.
NOTES
[*] Judge Philip H. Faris is serving as a judge pro tempore of the Court of Appeals pursuant to RCW 2.06.150.
[1] Ryan and Susan Keating were separated at the time of the events, arrests, and trial; they also filed separate appeals. However, because the issues they raise are identical, the causes have been consolidated. RAP 3.3(a).
[2] RCW 69.41.030 provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person to ... possess any legend drug except upon the ... prescription of a physician ..."
RCW 69.41.010(8) provides:
"`Legend drugs' means any drugs which are required by state law or regulation of the state board of pharmacy to be dispensed on prescription only ..."
The state board of pharmacy by regulation (WAC 360-32-055) has provided:
"(1) No person shall ... distribute ephedrine, ... except ...
"(2) ...
"(a) Upon a written prescription ..."
Section (3) of the regulation, however, lists 27 products which: