State v. Day
[…] Zektzer, 13 Wash. App. 24, 533 P.2d 399, review denied, 85 Wash. 2d 1013, cert. denied, 423 U.S. 1020 (1975); and see State v. Smith, 93 Wash. 2d 329, 610 P.2d 869 (1980).

This court has today read into the statute an exception which its language will not tolerate and which I fear will soon be back to haunt us.

I would affirm the Court of Appeals.

UTTER, J., and CUNNINGHAM, J. Pro Tem., concur with ROSELLINI, J.

NOTES

[1] The statute was renumbered from RCW 46.61.506 to 46.61.502 in 1979. The pertinent language herein was not affected.

[2] RCW 46.61.506 was enacted by Laws of 1969, ch. 1, § 3 (Initiative 242, § 3) and provided:

"(1) It is unlawful for any person who is under the influence ... to drive ... a vehicle within this state."

RCW 46.61.502 was enacted by Laws of 1979, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 176, § 1 and now reads:

"A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if he drives a vehicle within this state ..."