State v. Day
[…] This court has today read into the statute an exception which its language will not tolerate and which I fear will soon be back to haunt us.

I would affirm the Court of Appeals.

UTTER, J., and CUNNINGHAM, J. Pro Tem., concur with ROSELLINI, J.

NOTES

[1] The statute was renumbered from RCW 46.61.506 to 46.61.502 in 1979. The pertinent language herein was not affected.

[2] RCW 46.61.506 was enacted by Laws of 1969, ch. 1, § 3 (Initiative 242, § 3) and provided:

"(1) It is unlawful for any person who is under the influence ... to drive ... a vehicle within this state."

RCW 46.61.502 was enacted by Laws of 1979, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 176, § 1 and now reads:

"A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if he drives a vehicle within this state ..."

[3] RCW 46.61.005 was enacted by Laws of 1965, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 155, § 1 and provides:

"The provisions of this chapter relating to the operation of [motor] vehicles refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways except:

"...