Morris v. International Yogurt Co.
[…] *321 We conclude, however, that the Court of Appeals correctly decided the issue. "Advertise" is generally defined in terms of communication to others.[2] FIPA defines "advertisement" as "any written or printed communication or any communication by means of recorded telephone messages or spoken on radio, television, or similar communication media published in connection with an offer or sale of a franchise." RCW 19.100.010(1). FIPA also states, "`Publish' means publicly to issue or circulate by newspaper, mail, radio, or television or otherwise to disseminate to the public." RCW 19.100.010(13). These definitions contemplate communication to the public.