Morris v. International Yogurt Co.
[…] Furthermore, a substantial compliance doctrine would create uncertainty about the level of compliance required. A clear standard is necessary for effective enforcement of FIPA. We conclude that IYC violated FIPA's requirements for exemption from registration by not disclosing the name and address of its agent to the Morrises, and, therefore, was not exempt from registration when it sold them the franchise.

We must further consider, however, if any remedy is available to the Morrises for such violation. RCW 19.100.190(2) provides, in part: "Any person who sells or offers to sell a franchise in violation of this chapter shall be liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor who may sue at law or in equity for damages caused thereby for rescission or other relief as the court may deem appropriate." Rescission would normally be a proper remedy for a violation of the exemption requirements. See Chisum, 48 Wash. L. Rev. at 384. However, in this case, rescission is unavailable because the Morrises sold their franchise business.