Morris v. International Yogurt Co.
[…] [3] The Court of Appeals erroneously stated that IYC gave no such guaranty to the Morrises. Both the offering circular and the franchise agreement provided that the franchisee would have an exclusive territory of at least one-quarter mile radius from its franchised location.

[4] RCW 21.20.010 provides in part: "It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

"...

"(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading ..."