Morris v. International Yogurt Co.
[…] We conclude that IYC had not advertised an offer at the time it sold the franchise to the Morrises, because, at that time, the telephone directory had not been distributed to the public. The Court of Appeals decision that IYC did not violate the exemption requirements in RCW 19.100.030(4)(b)(ii) is affirmed.

The next issue we must consider is if IYC violated FIPA by failing to disclose to the Morrises that the yogurt mix was available to nonfranchisees. RCW 19.100.170 provides, in part:

It is unlawful for any person in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any franchise directly or indirectly:
...
(2) To sell or offer to sell a franchise in this state by *322 means of any written or oral communication which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in light of the circumstances under which they were made not misleading.

The Morrises argue that the fact that the yogurt mix was available to nonfranchisees was material, because a reasonable person would consider that fact important in deciding if he should purchase a franchise.