Hadley v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] (c) Problems of proof faced in obtaining the award or settlement.

(Italics ours.) RCW 51.24.060(3) requires the Department to consider "at least" three factors and gives the Department "sole discretion" in making its decision to compromise. The proper question for review therefore is whether the Department considered the statutory factors and whether it was an abuse of discretion for the Department to *903 consider the fact Hadley had already settled. The standard of review is set forth in RCW 51.52.115, which provides, in pertinent part:

In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be on the party attacking the same.

See also Jepson v. Department of Labor & Indus., 89 Wn.2d 394, 401, 573 P.2d 10 (1977) (decision of the Board shall be deemed prima facie correct and the burden of proving it incorrect is on the party attacking the decision). In Scott Paper Co. v. Department of Labor & Indus., 73 Wn.2d 840, 440 P.2d 818 (1968), this court indicated the burden of proof is a preponderance of competent, credible evidence. 73 Wn.2d at 843-44 (citing Allison v.