Hadley v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Due to his own substantial comparative fault and his perception that the jury was conservative, Hadley decided to accept the offer of settlement and so notified the defendants on Friday afternoon.

As of the date trial commenced, the Department had paid $81,305.35 in benefits, and had calculated that over $204,000 would be paid in future benefits. RCW 51.24.060 provides for reimbursement to the Department (as trustee of the fund) to the extent benefits have been paid, or are payable, and provides for a lien to ensure reimbursement. RCW 51.24.090 provides that any settlement of a third party action which results in an amount less than the claimant's entitlement (benefits and compensation paid and payable) "is void unless made with the written approval of the department or self-insurer". Since Hadley's entitlement is $285,568.65, this offer was a deficiency settlement and written approval was required by the Department.

On Tuesday, March 4, 1986, Hadley wrote a letter to the Department to request written approval of the settlement and compromise of the lien for reimbursement.