Hadley v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] It further contends that its decision to compromise is discretionary, that the factors set forth in RCW 51.24.060(3) do not preclude consideration of the fact that parties have already settled, and that its fiduciary obligations regarding the state funds require it to consider this factor. We find the record supports the Department's contention that it did not abuse its discretion.

[1] The statute on its face does not prohibit the Department from considering this factor. RCW 51.24.060(3) provides:

The Department or self-insurer has sole discretion to compromise the amount of its lien. In deciding whether or to what extent to compromise its lien, the department or self-insurer shall consider at least the following:
(a) The likelihood of collection of the award or settlement as may be affected by insurance coverage, solvency, or other factors relating to the third person;
(b) Factual and legal issues of liability as between the injured worker or beneficiary and the third person. Such issues include but are not limited to possible contributory negligence and novel theories of liability; and
(c) Problems of proof faced in obtaining the award or settlement.

(Italics ours.) RCW 51.24.060(3) requires the Department to consider "at least" three factors and gives the Department "sole discretion" in making its decision to compromise.