Public Employment Relations Commission v. City of Kennewick
[…] RCW 34.04.130(6).

We hereby affirm the trial court's ruling on the constitutionality of RCW 41.56.190. We reverse the trial court's ruling concerning lack of jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying unfair labor practice decision. The cause is remanded to the trial court for limited judicial review of the unfair labor practice decision in accordance with this opinion.

WILLIAMS, C.J., and ROSELLINI, UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, DORE, DIMMICK, and PEARSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 41.56.190 provides in pertinent part:

"The commission, or any party to the commission proceedings, thirty days after the commission has entered its findings of fact, shall have power to petition the superior court of the state within the county wherein the unfair labor practice in question occurred or wherein any person charged with the unfair labor practice resides or transacts business ... for the enforcement of such order and for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order ... the court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon such person, and thereupon shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and of the question determined therein, and shall have power to grant such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper, and to make and enter upon the pleadings, testimony, and proceedings set forth in such transcript a decree enforcing, modifying, and enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the commission."

[2] Const. art. 8, § 5: "Credit not to be loaned. The credit of the state shall not, in any manner be given or loaned to, or in aid of, any individual, association, company or corporation."

[3] RCW 41.56.140. "Unfair labor practices for public employer enumerated.