THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] See Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 103.
[3] Indeed, if a particular accused reading an information were to contemplate the rare situation involving manufacture without knowledge of the identity of the substance manufactured, one would expect the accused to attack the sufficiency of the information before trial, and at that point the matter could be dealt with under pretrial standards, see State v. Johnson, 119 Wash. 2d 143, 149-50, 829 P.2d 1078 (1992), rather than Kjorsvik's standards.
[4] RCW 69.50.509 provides:
"If, upon the sworn complaint of any person, it shall be made to appear to any judge of the superior court, district court, or municipal court that there is probable cause to believe that any controlled substance is being used, manufactured, sold, bartered, exchanged, administered, dispensed, delivered, distributed, produced, possessed, given away, furnished or otherwise disposed of or kept in violation of the provisions of this chapter, such judge shall, with or without the approval of the prosecuting attorney, issue a warrant directed to any law enforcement officer of the state, commanding him or her to search the premises designated and described in such complaint and warrant, and to seize all controlled substances there found, together with the vessels in which they are contained, and all implements, furniture and fixtures used or kept for the illegal manufacture, sale, barter, exchange, administering, dispensing, delivering, distributing, producing, possessing, giving away, furnishing or otherwise disposing of such controlled substances, and to safely keep the same, and to make a return of said warrant within three days, showing all acts and things done thereunder, with a particular statement of all articles seized and the name of the person or persons in whose possession the same were found, if any, and if no person be found in the possession of said articles, the returns shall so state. The provisions of RCW 10.31.030 as now or hereafter amended shall apply to actions taken pursuant to this chapter." (Italics ours.)
[5] CrR 2.3(c) provides in pertinent part: "If the court finds that probable cause for the issuance of a warrant exists, it shall issue a warrant ... The warrant shall be directed to any peace officer.