WALTER B. SIMPSON, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] But a tax upon use, or, what is equivalent for present purposes, a tax upon property after importation is over, is not a clog upon the process of importation at all, any more than a tax upon the income or profits of a business.
Henneford v. Silas Mason Co., 300 U.S. at 583, 586, 81 L.Ed. at 819, 821.
[8, 9] We next address plaintiffs' assertion that limiting the exemption to articles purchased in other American states denies equal protection of the law to Washington residents who happen to purchase the same articles in a foreign country. Under the Washington State Constitution, article 1, section 12, "No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, ... privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens ..." The equal protection clause applies to resident aliens as well as citizens. Herriott v. Seattle, 81 Wn.2d 48, 500 P.2d 101 (1972); Hsieh v. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 79 Wn.2d 529, 488 P.2d 515 (1971).