WALTER B. SIMPSON, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] We reverse.
Plaintiffs are Canadian citizens currently residing in Bellevue, Washington. Simpson moved to Washington in July of 1976; Greer moved to Washington in December of 1977. Prior to their arrival they were bona fide residents of Ontario, Canada; since that time they have been bona fide residents of this state.
[1-5] Both plaintiffs purchased cars while residents of Ontario and paid sales taxes on them. Following their transfer to the state of Washington, plaintiffs attempted to register their cars in this state. As a prerequisite, they were forced to pay a use tax pursuant to RCW 82.12.020, which imposes such tax upon "every person ... for the privilege of using within this state as a consumer any article of tangible personal property purchased at retail ..." Greer paid the tax under protest; Simpson made a timely application for refund of the tax. Both plaintiffs claimed that they should be exempt from the tax under RCW 82.12.030(1), which provides:
The [use tax] ... shall not apply: