WALTER B. SIMPSON, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] We disagree. The primary object in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Janovich v. Herron, 91 Wn.2d 767, 592 P.2d 1096 (1979). While statutory exceptions from taxing laws are construed narrowly, all words and provisions of the applicable statute and the act as a whole will be harmonized so as to ascertain the legislative intent. International Paper Co. v. Department of Revenue, 92 Wn.2d 277, 595 P.2d 1310 (1979). The word "state" appears in several sections of RCW 82.12. RCW 82.12.035 provides:
A credit shall be allowed against the taxes imposed by this chapter upon the use of tangible personal property in this state in the amount that the present user thereof or his bailor or donor has paid a retail sales or use tax with respect to such property to any other state, political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, prior to the use of such property in this state.
(Italics ours.) The express mention of one thing in a statute excludes others not mentioned. Dominick v. Christensen, 87 Wn.2d 25, 548 P.2d 541 (1976); Swanson v. White, 83 Wn.2d 175, 517 P.2d 959 (1973).