Hughes v. Chrysler Motors Corp.
[…] Sonnenburg v. Grohskopf, 144 Wis. 2d 62, 66, 422 N.W.2d 925, 927 (Ct. App. 1988). In my opinion, the only damages caused by the violation were the expenses Hughes incurred up to the time Chrysler acknowledged the defect and offered to replace the car: his attorney fees and other expenses up to that point, doubled under the statute, and, of course, either replacement of the car or a refund of what he paid for it. Because I would reverse and remand for the trial court to determine damages within those limits, I respectfully dissent.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted.

[1] Section 218.015(7), STATS., provides, in pertinent part: "In addition to pursuing any other remedy, a consumer may bring an action to recover for any damages caused by a violation of this section. The court shall award a consumer who prevails in such an action twice the amount of any pecuniary loss, together with costs, disbursement and reasonable attorney fees, and any equitable relief the court determines appropriate."