Hughes v. Chrysler Motors Corp.
[…] WAIVER

Chrysler argues that when Hughes sent another copy of his June 19 letter on August 2, he effectively granted Chrysler an extension until September 1, 1991, to replace his car and waived any existing claim under § 218.015(2)(c), STATS., for Chrysler's failure to do so within thirty days of his "initial" demand, or by July 19, 1991. Chrysler argues that because it remedied its earlier default by agreeing to replace the vehicle within thirty days of the renewed demand, Hughes was not entitled to recover double damages.

[7]

The trial court rejected this argument on the basis that under § 218.015(6), STATS., "[a]ny waiver by a consumer of rights under this section is void." Chrysler contends that the trial court's "too-literal" construction of § 218.015(6) "thwarts the very purpose" of the lemon law statute and is contrary to the public policy favoring settlement of claims.