CLAYTON MICHEL, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] RCW 60.11.040(4) sets forth the filing requirements:
"Any landlord claiming a lien under this chapter for rent shall file a statement evidencing the lien with the department of licensing."
Both RCW 60.11.020 and RCW 60.11.040 have been amended since the liens at issue were filed. However, the amendments did not change or affect the provisions at issue.
[3] The attorney fee award was based on RCW 60.11.130 which provides:
"Judicial foreclosure or summary procedure as provided in RCW 60.11.060 shall be brought within twenty-four calendar months after filing the claim for lien, except in the case of a landlord lien which shall be twenty-four calendar months from the date of default on the lease, and upon expiration of such time, the claimed lien shall expire. In a judicial foreclosure, the court shall allow reasonable attorneys' fees and disbursement for establishing a lien." (Italics ours.)
[4] Eloignment is the removal or concealment of a chattel. See Garneau v.