CLAYTON MICHEL, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] Attorney fees are not recoverable in an action for conversion or eloignment. See Adams v. Harvey, 129 Wash. 483, 225 P. 407 (1924).
Since there were genuine issues of material fact for the trier of fact and Michel and Solbrack failed to prove they were entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment.
We reverse and remand for trial.
MUNSON and SWEENEY, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Appellants' correct names are Kenneth A. and Corrine Roos.
[2] RCW 60.11.020(1) provides for a landlord's lien:
"A landlord whose lease or other agreement with the tenant provides for cash rental payment shall have a lien upon all crops grown upon the demised land in which the landlord has an interest for no more than one year's rent due or to become due within six months following harvest."
RCW 60.11.040(4) sets forth the filing requirements:
"Any landlord claiming a lien under this chapter for rent shall file a statement evidencing the lien with the department of licensing."
Both RCW 60.11.020 and RCW 60.11.040 have been amended since the liens at issue were filed.