American Foods, Inc. v. Goodson Farms, Inc.
[…] Unlike the defendants in Realty, defendants in the case sub judice had no record title interest in the land acquired by foreclosure. (No trust relationship is alleged or in evidence.) The endorsements by the defendants were nothing more than additional collateral which were required by the plaintiff. We conclude that the trial judge did not err in denying defendants' motion for summary judgment and by striking defendants' Third Defense.

Defendants next contend the trial judge erred in striking their Fourth Defense. Defendants rely upon G.S. 45-21.36, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

When any sale of real estate has been made by a mortgagee, ... at which the mortgagee, ... becomes the purchaser and takes title either directly or indirectly, and thereafter such mortgagee, ... shall sue for and undertake to recover a deficiency judgment against the mortgagor, trustor or other maker of any such obligation whose property has been so purchased, it shall be competent and lawful for the defendant against whom such deficiency judgment is sought to allege and show as matter of defense and offset, but not by way of counterclaim, that the property sold was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value, and, upon such showing, to defeat or offset any deficiency judgment against him, either in whole or in part: (Emphasis added.)

The record in this case reveals that American Foods began a foreclosure suit under the deed of trust and became the last and highest bidder. The net proceeds from the sale were applied toward payment of the note, leaving a balance due.