American Foods, Inc. v. Goodson Farms, Inc.
[…] Affiant has spent 69 hours in attorney's time on this case in rendering the above described services. Considering the services rendered, the amount involved, the complexity of the case and the result achieved, Affiant is of the opinion that reasonable attorneys' fees would be in the amount of $60 per hour for the 69 hours incurred. (Emphasis added.)

The trial judge awarded the attorney $4,500.00.

Plaintiff appealed, now contending the award is controlled by G.S. 6-21.2, which provides in part that where, as in this case, a note is collected by an attorney and such note provides for "payment of reasonable attorneys' fees by the debtor, without specifying any specific percentage, such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the `outstanding balance' owing on said note, ...."

Plaintiff is estopped to claim that which the statute provides. The trial judge awarded a fee in excess of that sought by plaintiff. The cross-appeal is dismissed.

The actions of the trial judge are

Affirmed.

ARNOLD, J., concurs.

WELLS, J., concurs in part and dissents in part.