In Re the Marriage of Fountain
[…] The question of the amount of child support if and when a child qualifies under section 598.1(2) shall be determined at that time.

IV. George also contends the district court should not have ordered him to place one-third of any net proceeds he receives from a FELA tort claim in a conservatorship for the children. He points out that he has not yet filed a claim and there is no evidence concerning what amount of damages he could reasonably anticipate receiving. George believes such a conservatorship is not necessary for the support of the children.

Iowa Code section 598.21(1) provides:

The court may protect and promote the best interests of children of the parties by setting aside a portion of the property of the parties in a separate fund or conservatorship for the support, maintenance, education and general welfare of the minor children.

*711 We have discussed the application of section 598.21(1) as follows:

Parents have a legal obligation to support their children. However, the children are not entitled to share equally in the distribution of the property. There is no statutory authorization for such a distribution.