HAROLD G. FELTON, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] Felton's last minute attempts to arrange a contract assignment to avoid the sale.
On April 1, 1982, the Feltons filed the present action *418 seeking to void the trustee's sale and to quiet their title to the property. The trial court granted Citizens' motion for summary judgment of dismissal. The Feltons appeal directly to this court for a determination of whether a homestead is exempt from a nonjudicial foreclosure sale conducted pursuant to a power of sale in a deed of trust.
I
Article 19, section 1 of the Washington State Constitution provides:
The legislature shall protect by law from forced sale a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families.
In response to this constitutional mandate, the Legislature passed, in 1895, what is now RCW 6.12, the homestead act. The act exempts from "execution or forced sale" the homestead, except as provided in the statute.