Levinson v. Travelers Indemnity Company
[…] Defendant was notified of the institution of the actions against Mrs. Rutherford. It declined to defend, "contending that it provided no coverage on said Buick automobile."

Defendant's liability, if any, is imposed by the Financial Responsibility Act of 1957, c. 1393, S.L.1957, now c. 20, art. 13 of the General Statutes. Plaintiffs insist liability is imposed by the express language of G.S. § 20-310, which requires notice to the Commissioner when a policy is cancelled. Defendant asserts that section is not applicable to the facts of this case.

G.S. § 20-315 makes it the duty of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to "administer and enforce the provisions of this article relating to registration of motor vehicles and may make necessary rules and regulations for its administration." Acting pursuant to this statutory command, the Commissioner promulgated rules which, as revised in November 1958, were published and distributed under the title "Insurance Handbook."